Larry expeditions is a local tour operator based in east Africa(kenya) curating uniquely aunthentic getaways, we believe that your African experience should be as unique as you are; thus working with you to customize an itinerary so you can do, see, taste, and explore all that you want to.

GO UP

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and the details below explain how we collect, use, transfer and store your personal data. We would encourage you to read this information.

Important Information And Who We Are

About this privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how Co-operative Travel collects and processes your personal information. We would encourage you to read this information.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Who’s responsible for your personal information?

We refer to Co-operative Travel in this statement. Co-operative Travel is a trading name of The Midcounties Co-operative Limited, which is part of The Midcounties Co-operative Group. The Midcounties Co-operative Limited is responsible for this website and is the ‘data controller’ for your data (collectively referred to as “Co-operative Travel”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

How can you contact us?

We have appointed a data protection manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Manager at data-protection@larryexpeditions.com/

You can also contact us using the contact details on our website.

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice you should let us know as soon as possible. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Links to other websites

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit as we do not control those.

The Kind of Information We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you (and about any other person you include on your booking) which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes your name, title, date of birth, gender, passport details
  • Contact Data includes your address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Sensitive Data includes information concerning medical conditions, disabilities, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal convictions and offences.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, survey and promotional responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Apart from the Sensitive Data referred to above, we do not collect any other Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this also includes details about your race, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership and information about your genetic and biometric data).

Information about other people

You are responsible for ensuring that the other members of your travel party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to us to make a booking or other purchase on their behalf.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our products and services). We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How Your Personal Information is Collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Sensitive and Transaction Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us online or by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply to purchase our products and services;
  • enquire about our goods and services;
  • subscribe to our services or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enquire about our community involvement;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Profile and Usage Data. We will also collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policyfor further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Identity, Contact and Sensitive Data from schools or other organisations making a party booking on your behalf and carers or other healthcare providers in relation to your booking.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as social media.
  • Technical Data from the following parties:

(a)  analytics providers;
(b)  advertising networks; and search information providers.
(c)  search information providers.

How We Use Your Personal Information

It’s important that you understand what we’ll do with the data that we hold about you.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to the collection and use of Sensitive Data and sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Open chat
Hello how
Can we help you?